INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Preserving your privacy and the security of your personal information is important to us.

Please, before providing us with your Personal Data (the “Data”) take a moment to read the following Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) in which we inform you, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Law Personnel in Possession of Individuals (The "Law") and its Regulations (the "Regulations"), on how and for what purposes we treat your personal information.

If you provide us with Data we will understand that you agree with the terms of this Notice, the purposes of the processing of your Data, as well as the means and procedure that we put at your disposal to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in Section VI of this Privacy Notice.

The capitalized terms included in this Notice are understood as referring to the definitions contained in the Law, the Regulations or those established in this Notice.

I. RESPONSIBLE

Responsible for the processing of your data is the company Jesús Verduzco, S.C .; domiciled at Calle Chimalpopoca No. 108 Colonia, Federal Board of Material Improvement (JFMM) C.P. 88230, in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, you can contact us via email: Customer Service.

 

II. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By providing your personal data listed in this subsection, you consent to its treatment both inside and outside of Mexico and understand that they may be treated directly or indirectly by JV, SC, its subsidiaries, subsidiaries or any company directly or indirectly controlled by JV, SC, as well as third-party service providers with whom you have a commercial or legal relationship, as well as, where appropriate, competent authorities.

Personal data to be processed: Name, sex, nationality, profession, occupation, workplace, address, email, telephone, tax address, Federal Taxpayers Registry, CURP, official and unofficial identifications, photographs, fingerprints, autograph signature , digital signatures before private and government agencies, banking information, tax situation, videos. Data that are considered sensitive: Racial or ethnic origin, digital signatures before private and government agencies, property data such as bank and interbank account information, tax status information or number of tax credits. Personal Data will be treated with the following Purposes (the “Purposes”):

 

a) Primary purposes: - Provide the services and procedures of foreign trade, customs, transport, storage and logistics derived from the service request or instructions or the Conferred Order that you grant us for the customs clearance of your merchandise and the accessories that derive from it.

a) Secondary purposes:

-Offer you products, services and information from JV, S.C., as well as our business partners. - Keep our records updated in order to respond to your service requests and inquiries. - Promotional activities, marketing and prospecting. - Statistical and market analysis.

 

Where appropriate, due to the characteristics of the request, instructions or service procedures, third-party service providers may be used, through the figure of correspondent Customs Agents, logistics operators, transporters, warehouses, maneuvers, enclosures, among others, for the purpose of ensure compliance with the requirements of said service.

The information that has been blocked can be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal provisions such as tax or commercial nature and will subsequently be deleted.

 

As of the date on which your Data has been provided and prior to its treatment or its use, you have a period of five business days so that, if applicable, you express your refusal to process your personal data with respect to the previous purposes that you consider are not necessary, nor do they give rise to the commercial or legal relationship with JV, SC

 

III. DATA OBTAINED

We collect your personal data directly or indirectly when you request the services and procedures of foreign trade, customs, transport, storage and logistics, by JV, S.C., when you provide them to us by various means.

The Data we obtain by this means are: Name, sex, nationality, profession, occupation, workplace, address, email, telephone, tax address, Federal Taxpayers Registry, CURP, official and unofficial identifications, photographs, fingerprints, autograph signature, digital signatures before private agencies and government, banking information, tax situation, videos.

The Data we obtain with express consent are: Financial and asset data such as bank and interbank account information, tax status information or number of tax credits, which are required by law or regulation, whether sensitive data, racial or ethnic origin, digital signatures before private and government agencies , those requested by JV, SC for their accreditation, those agreed between the holder and JV, S.C.

The processing of these Personal Data, cited in the previous paragraph, requires in accordance with Article 8 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, and 15 of its Regulations, of the express written consent of its owner, as it is of sensitive data and heritage content, so I accept that YES_____ NO____ the processing of the referred data be made, based on the purposes contemplated in section II of this Privacy Notice. These Data are essential for the provision of our services and billing, if applicable, and will be treated only for the purposes set forth in this Notice.

 

IV. DATA TRANSFERS

Based on articles 36 and 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, the Data may be legally transferred for the Purposes established in this Privacy Notice to controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies under common control. of the person in charge, or a parent company or any company in the same group of the person responsible for operating under the same internal processes and policies, such as Customs Broker Jesus Verduzco de la Peña, American Export Services, Inc., Verduzco Servicios Aduanales, SC y Servicios Internacionales Frannette, S.A. from C.V.

V. DATA PROTECTION

The protection of Personal Data is guaranteed and they are protected by administrative, technical and physical security measures, to prevent their loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or undue disclosure.

SAW. ARCO RIGHTS

You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition and revoke your consent to the processing of your Data (ARCO rights) by submitting a request in written form or by electronic means as established below:


Said request must contain at least: (a) your full name; (b) indicate if the request is presented personally or through your representative, (c) your address, (d) your telephone; (e) indicate if you accept that the notifications we make in relation to your request take effect through the mail electronic you provide us; (f) the clear and precise description of the Personal Data regarding which you request to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (g) where appropriate, your express statement to revoke the consent to the processing of your Data; (h) any other element that facilitates the location of your Data (date on which the Data was provided to us, identification number of the act held, person who attended you, areas involved) and (i) the documents that prove your identity and / or personality with power of attorney.

Remember that in accordance with the Law to process your request in advance you must prove your identity or personality through personal assistance by presenting original and a copy of your official identification and / or power of attorney. When applications for Access and Rectification are submitted and if you reside outside of Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas may submit the request electronically by attaching a digitalized copy of your official identification and / or power of attorney and wait for our news with instructions to proceed. Likewise, the owner guarantees that the data provided is reliable, accurate and complete, for which he is liable for any damage and loss due to falsehood or identity theft. In the case of rectification requests, you must accompany the documents that accredit the request and the specific Data that you wish to modify. These documents must be submitted in original and copy for comparison.

The rest of the procedure will be processed according to the deadlines and stages established in article 32 of the Law. If you no longer want us to send you information about our services or you wish to limit the use, transfer or disclosure of your Data, you can send your request to the Customer Service email address. This e-mail address is protected against spambots.

 

VII. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We do not provide services to minors or approve requests for services from them. Consequently, we do not establish or keep records of Data of any minor of which we are aware. However, if we discover that we have received Data or personal information from a person who indicates that he or she is a minor, or from any other person who has reason to believe that he or she is a minor, we will cancel said Data in terms of what is established. by the law.

In the event that the minor is fraudulently held as an adult, he will be subject to the responsibilities of any nature that apply. We ask parents to supervise their children while they are online or when they make phone calls.

 

VIII. CONSENT

When applicable, if you do not express your opposition so that your data is treated in the terms indicated in this Notice, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

 

IX. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We inform you that we do not use cookies or web beacons on our website to obtain personal information

 

X. COMPLAINTS AND COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your right to protection of personal data has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions provided in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

 

 

XI UPDATE OF THE NOTICE

Our company reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Notice at any time. If there is any modification to this Notice, it will be made known on our Website or you can consult it at our address.

XII. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Notice, the handling of your Data or information about our products, services, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by email: Customer Service.

© 2020 para JESUS VERDUZCO S.C.